Hendricken Wins State Wrestling - ABC6 - Providence, RI and New Bedford, MA News, Weather

Hendricken Wins State Wrestling

Posted: Updated:

By Matt Blanchette

mblanchette@abc6.com

Fourteen different individual state champs were crowned and the Hedricken Hawks won the team title at the Rhode Island state wrestling championships on Saturday.

Tournament Results 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Davol of Bishop Hendricken
2nd Place - Collin Cardoso of East Providence
3rd Place - Jonathan Soto of Johnston
4th Place - Brenton Kreiger of North Kingstown
5th Place - Andrew Lourenco of North Providence
6th Place - Noah Williams of LaSalle
1st Place Match
Jason Davol (Bishop Hendricken) 5-1, Jr. over Collin Cardoso (East Providence) 4-4, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Soto (Johnston) 5-3, Fr. over Brenton Kreiger (North Kingstown) 4-7, Sr. (Pin 3:47).
5th Place Match
Andrew Lourenco (North Providence) 5-6, Jr. over Noah Williams (LaSalle) 5-9, Jr. (Maj 11-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Altieri of Warwick
2nd Place - Cody Beaudette of Cumberland
3rd Place - Nicholas Celico of Bishop Hendricken
4th Place - Derek Forand of LaSalle
5th Place - Blake Stamas of Exeter/West Greenwich
6th Place - Tyler Pierce of Coventry
1st Place Match
John Altieri (Warwick) 5-1, Jr. over Cody Beaudette (Cumberland) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Celico (Bishop Hendricken) 5-4, So. over Derek Forand (LaSalle) 4-6, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Blake Stamas (Exeter/West Greenwich) 6-3, Fr. over Tyler Pierce (Coventry) 4-8, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex D`Aloisio of Lincoln
2nd Place - Kristopher Nordby of Cumberland
3rd Place - Robert Lanni of Bishop Hendricken
4th Place - Jordan DeSisto of Pilgrim
5th Place - Max O`Connell of Cranston West
6th Place - Adrian Collum of Cranston East
1st Place Match
Alex D`Aloisio (Lincoln) 6-3, Jr. over Kristopher Nordby (Cumberland) 5-11, Jr. (Pin 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Robert Lanni (Bishop Hendricken) 6-2, Sr. over Jordan DeSisto (Pilgrim) 5-4, Sr. (Pin 4:40).
5th Place Match
Max O`Connell (Cranston West) 5-4, So. over Adrian Collum (Cranston East) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathaniel Colicci of Warwick
2nd Place - Andrew Howard of Moses Brown
3rd Place - Jarrett Clarke of Ponaganset
4th Place - Liam Howland of North Providence
5th Place - Jesse Ribezzo of Johnston
6th Place - Ryan Gomez of Cranston West
1st Place Match
Nathaniel Colicci (Warwick) 5-1, Sr. over Andrew Howard (Moses Brown) 5-2, So. (UTB 2-2).
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Clarke (Ponaganset) 7-3, Jr. over Liam Howland (North Providence) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Jesse Ribezzo (Johnston) 4-7, So. over Ryan Gomez (Cranston West) 5-12, Fr. (Dec 12-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Brown of Westerly
2nd Place - Christian Torres of Mt Hope
3rd Place - Jaxon Thibeault of Middletown
4th Place - Connor Hayward of North Kingstown
5th Place - Stephen Thomas of Chariho
6th Place - Joshua Hidalgo of Woonsocket
1st Place Match
Cody Brown (Westerly) 6-7, Sr. over Christian Torres (Mt Hope) 4-6, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Jaxon Thibeault (Middletown) 5-4, Sr. over Connor Hayward (North Kingstown) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Stephen Thomas (Chariho) 5-6, Sr. over Joshua Hidalgo (Woonsocket) 4-13, Sr. (Pin 1:55).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Serge Bouyssou of Scituate
2nd Place - Aaron Travers of Toll Gate
3rd Place - Ryan Jackson of Cranston East
4th Place - Daniel Petronelli of Ponaganset
5th Place - Mark Lenz of Pilgrim
6th Place - Mark Weeden of East Providence
1st Place Match
Serge Bouyssou (Scituate) 6-1, . over Aaron Travers (Toll Gate) 5-3, Jr. (Pin 2:55).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Jackson (Cranston East) 7-9, Sr. over Daniel Petronelli (Ponaganset) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Mark Lenz (Pilgrim) 6-6, Sr. over Mark Weeden (East Providence) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian LaBrie of Exeter/West Greenwich
2nd Place - Jonathan Maccini of Cumberland
3rd Place - Anthony DiMauro of Bishop Hendricken
4th Place - Emmanuel Borsey of Hope
5th Place - Christopher Gelardi of Johnston
6th Place - Tyler Noury of Ponaganset
1st Place Match
Christian LaBrie (Exeter/West Greenwich) 6-1, Jr. over Jonathan Maccini (Cumberland) 4-2, Sr. (Pin 0:25).
3rd Place Match
Anthony DiMauro (Bishop Hendricken) 6-3, So. over Emmanuel Borsey (Hope) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Christopher Gelardi (Johnston) 5-6, Sr. over Tyler Noury (Ponaganset) 4-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew LaBrie of Exeter/West Greenwich
2nd Place - Erik Travers of Cumberland
3rd Place - Dylan Dupre of Coventry
4th Place - James Sauro of Bishop Hendricken
5th Place - Richard Lonardo of Johnston
6th Place - William Flynn of Chariho
1st Place Match
Andrew LaBrie (Exeter/West Greenwich) 6-1, Jr. over Erik Travers (Cumberland) 4-2, Sr. (Pin 4:40).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Dupre (Coventry) 5-3, Jr. over James Sauro (Bishop Hendricken) 5-5, Fr. (TF 15-0).
5th Place Match
Richard Lonardo (Johnston) 6-8, Jr. over William Flynn (Chariho) 3-7, Sr. (Pin 4:46).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - George Schmeider of Warwick
2nd Place - Bailey Ziobro of Mt Hope
3rd Place - Christopher Barone of Bishop Hendricken
4th Place - Joshua Noury of Ponaganset
5th Place - Austin Baptista of East Providence
6th Place - Ryan Conley of South Kingstown
1st Place Match
George Schmeider (Warwick) 5-1, Sr. over Bailey Ziobro (Mt Hope) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Christopher Barone (Bishop Hendricken) 6-4, Sr. over Joshua Noury (Ponaganset) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Austin Baptista (East Providence) 5-6, Jr. over Ryan Conley (South Kingstown) 3-8, Jr. (Pin 4:59).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Gallagher of Narragansett
2nd Place - Justin Caparco of Johnston
3rd Place - Christopher Hayes of Cumberland
4th Place - Jon Perroni of Mt Hope
5th Place - Samuel Traver of Westerly
6th Place - Damian Perrotta of LaSalle
1st Place Match
Michael Gallagher (Narragansett) 6-1, Jr. over Justin Caparco (Johnston) 4-2, Sr. (Pin 6:00).
3rd Place Match
Christopher Hayes (Cumberland) 5-5, Jr. over Jon Perroni (Mt Hope) 5-9, Jr. (Pin 0:48).
5th Place Match
Samuel Traver (Westerly) 6-4, Sr. over Damian Perrotta (LaSalle) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Zeramby of North Kingstown
2nd Place - Hunter Boesch of Bishop Hendricken
3rd Place - Sebastian Dziadkiewicz of North Providence
4th Place - Byron Thibaudeau of Mt Hope
5th Place - Marc Conte of Johnston
6th Place - Michael Harrington of South Kingstown
1st Place Match
Justin Zeramby (North Kingstown) 5-1, Sr. over Hunter Boesch (Bishop Hendricken) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Dziadkiewicz (North Providence) 6-6, Jr. over Byron Thibaudeau (Mt Hope) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Marc Conte (Johnston) 4-6, So. over Michael Harrington (South Kingstown) 3-10, Jr. (MFF).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carl Neff of Exeter/West Greenwich
2nd Place - Michael Kimbrough of Mt Pleasant
3rd Place - Connor Morenzi of LaSalle
4th Place - Patrick O`Connor of Burriville
5th Place - John Young of Portsmouth
6th Place - Dominic Lombardo of Mt Hope
1st Place Match
Carl Neff (Exeter/West Greenwich) 6-1, Jr. over Michael Kimbrough (Mt Pleasant) 5-3, Sr. (Pin 0:56).
3rd Place Match
Connor Morenzi (LaSalle) 6-2, Sr. over Patrick O`Connor (Burriville) 7-8, Sr. (SV-1 7-2).
5th Place Match
John Young (Portsmouth) 5-6, . over Dominic Lombardo (Mt Hope) 3-5, So. (Pin 3:44).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nikolis Zicus of Lincoln
2nd Place - John Georges of LaSalle
3rd Place - Dallas Sauer of Bishop Hendricken
4th Place - Alexander Millen of Narragansett
5th Place - Salvatore Desantis of Chariho
6th Place - Jake Pare of South Kingstown
1st Place Match
Nikolis Zicus (Lincoln) 6-1, Sr. over John Georges (LaSalle) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Dallas Sauer (Bishop Hendricken) 6-4, Jr. over Alexander Millen (Narragansett) 5-5, So. (TB-1 2-1).
5th Place Match
Salvatore Desantis (Chariho) 4-6, So. over Jake Pare (South Kingstown) 4-9, So. (Pin 1:35).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonah Aurelio of East Providence
2nd Place - Anthony Tavares of Exeter/West Greenwich
3rd Place - Nathan LeClair of Westerly
4th Place - Christopher Hebert of Coventry
5th Place - Jared Sousa of Mt Hope
6th Place - Giovanni Colasante of Ponaganset
1st Place Match
Jonah Aurelio (East Providence) 5-1, Sr. over Anthony Tavares (Exeter/West Greenwich) 5-2, Sr. (Pin 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Nathan LeClair (Westerly) 6-6, Sr. over Christopher Hebert (Coventry) 4-4, Jr. (Pin 2:52).
5th Place Match
Jared Sousa (Mt Hope) 5-6, Jr. over Giovanni Colasante (Ponaganset) 4-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

 

Team Scores
1.  Bishop Hendricken  168.0
2.  Exeter/West Greenwich  133.5
2.  Johnston  133.5
4.  Mt Hope  120.5
5.  Cumberland  113.5
6.  LaSalle  104.5
7.  East Providence  95.5
8.  Westerly  86.5
9.  Coventry  81.5
10.  Warwick  79.5
11.  Ponaganset  77.0
12.  North Kingstown  63.0
13.  South Kingstown  60.5
14.  North Providence  57.5
15.  Lincoln  56.0
16.  Narragansett  53.0
17.  Chariho  49.0
18.  Pilgrim  39.0
19.  Cranston West  36.0
19.  Hope  36.0
21.  Toll Gate  34.0
22.  Cranston East  33.0
23.  Middletown  28.0
24.  Scituate  24.5
25.  Burriville  20.0
25.  Moses Brown  20.0
25.  Mt Pleasant  20.0
28.  Barrington  17.0
29.  Portsmouth  16.0
30.  Woonsocket  14.0
31.  Tolman  9.0
32.  Providence Country Day  4.0
33.  Central Falls  3.0
33.  West Warwick  3.0
35.  East Greenwich  2.0
35.  Smithfield  2.0
Powered by WorldNow

10 Orms Street Providence, R.I. 02904
401-453-8000

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WLNE.
All Rights Reserved.

For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.