By: News Staff

Email: news@abc6.com

Twitter: @ABC6

NARRAGANSETT, R.I. (WLNE) -- The fifth and final boil water advisory placed on water systems in Narragansett and Rhode Island was lifted Monday, according to the Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH).

The boil water advisory has been lifted for the Narragansett- North End water system, which tested positive for coliform bacteria last Wednesday and early morning Friday. The advisory has been lifted following three consecutive days of testing that showed no signs of E. coli and other bacteria.

The advisories on the other four systems were lifted Saturday.

RIDOH recommends that residents in the affected areas should take certain steps to ensure that their water is safe following the advisory. These steps include cleaning and sanitizing refrigerators with water and ice dispensers, as well as replacing any water filters or treatment cartridges.

In addition, RIDOH advises residents to run water from any faucets not used during the advisory for ten minutes.

The cause of the contamination is still unknown, but the bacteria is believed to have been an isolated incident and not an indication of ongoing contamination.

To ensure that the system remains safe for consumption, regular testing of the affected systems will continue.

Anyone seeking more information can use the following contacts, provided by the Rhode Island Department of Health:

Suez Water: 401-789-0271 (primary) or 401-316-2201 (secondary)

Narragansett-Point Judith: Call Town Hall at 401-782-0639 during open business hours, M-F, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. After hours and holidays, call 401-789-1091 for the Narragansett Police dispatch line. 

Narragansett-North End: Call Town Hall at 401-782-0639 during open business hours, M-F, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. After hours and holidays, call 401-789-1091 for the Narragansett Police dispatch line.

South Kingstown-South Shore: 401-789-9331 (South Kingstown Town Hall)

South Kingstown-Middlebridge: 401-789-9331 (South Kingstown Town Hall)

© WLNE-TV / ABC6 2018