City of Fall River find elevated levels of lead in drinking water

FALL RIVER, Mass. (WLNE)- The City of Fall River Water Department say they found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some home and building in the community.

They suggest the following steps to reduce your exposure to lead in your water including:

  • Run your water for 15-30 seconds to flush out lead.
  • Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula.
  • Do not boil water to remove lead.

Lead can cause health problems for those that ingest it, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years old and younger.

Call the City of Fall River Water Department at 508-324-2330 or visit their website at www.fallriverma.org to find information. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s website at www.epa.gov/lead.

Categories: Fall River, Massachusetts, News, Regional News